All Past Workshops

Past Workshops

Our first Skins Workshop was held in 2008, hosted by Owisokon Lahache at the Kahnawake Survival School. Since then we have mounted more than three dozen workshops across Canada and in Hawai‘i, covering subjects ranging from video games, machinima, 3d modeling and animation, 7th generation character design, programming, and building virtual environments. We have worked with participants from Mohawk, Mi’maq, Anishnaabe, Metis, Cree, and Kanaka Maoli communities, and held workshops on reserve, at urban Indigenous arts & cultural institutions, and in various universities. Take a look at that history below.

Workshops Legend:

Video Game

Machinima

7th Gen. Character Design

Avatar Creation Workshop

Game Design with Bitsy

Imagining Indigenous Worlds with Unity

Other

Imagining Indigenous Worlds with Unity – Northern Arts and Cultural Centre
Date: April 25th, 26th, 27th, 28th, 29th, 2022
Duration: 5 sessions of 5 hours
Instructors: Kahentawaks Tiewishaw, Anastasia Erickson, Caeleigh Lightning

7th Gen Character Design – Northern Arts and Cultural Centre
Date: April 20th, 2022
Duration: 3 hours
Instructors: Kahentawaks Tiewishaw, Anastasia Erickson, Caeleigh Lightning

7th Gen Tech Design with Blender – Northern Arts and Cultural Centre
Date: April 11th, 12th, 13th, 14th, 2022
Duration: 4 sessions of 4 hours
Instructors: Kahentawaks Tiewishaw, Anastasia Erickson, Caeleigh Lightning

AbTeC Island Tour – Journeys & Crossroads
Date: April 14th, 2021
Duration: 2 hours
Instructors: Kahentawaks Tiewishaw

Avatar Creation Workshop – Institute for Critical Indigenous Studies UBC
Date: March 30th, 2021
Duration: 3 hours
Instructors: Kahentawaks Tiewishaw, Shirley Ceravolo

Game Design with Bitsy – Wemindji Youth Centre
Date: March 25th, 2021
Duration: 2.5 hours
Instructors: Kahentawaks Tiewishaw, Nafisa Sarwath

7th Gen Character Design – Journeys & Crossroads
Date: March 22nd, 2021
Duration: 2 hours
Instructors: Kahentawaks Tiewishaw

7th Gen Character Design – Wemindji Youth Centre
Date: March 18th, 2021
Duration: 2.5 hours
Instructors: Kahentawaks Tiewishaw, Nafisa Sarwath

iYC Machinimagraph Workshop – imagineNATIVE & ENAGB
Date: March 12th, 19th, 26th, April 9th, 16th, 23rd, 30th, May 07th, 2021
Duration: 8 sessions of 3 hours
Instructors: Kahentawaks Tiewishaw, Melissa Johns

Intro to AbTeC – Journeys & Crossroads
Date: February 17th, 2021
Duration: 2 hours
Instructors: Kahentawaks Tiewishaw

7th Gen Tech Design with Blender – WAMP
Date: February 13th, 14th, 20th, 21st, 2021
Duration: 2 weekend sessions of 4 hours
Instructors: Maize Longboat, and Kahentawaks Tiewishaw

Intro to AbTeC – Wemindji Youth Centre
Location: Online
Date: February 10th, 2021
Duration: 3 hours
Instructors: Kahentawaks Tiewishaw, Nafisa Sarwath

Avatar Creation Workshop – Immersivité et innovations technologiques
Location: AbTeC Island
Date: October 27th, 2020
Duration: 2 hours
Instructors: Maize Longboat, Skawennati, Shirley Ceravolo

7th Gen Character Design – Wemindji Youth Centre
Location: Online
Date: October 22nd, 2020
Duration: 2 hours
Instructors: Maize Longboat, Nafisa Sarwath

Game Design with Bitsy – imagineNATIVE
Location: Online
Date: September 24th, 2020
Duration: 3 hours
Instructors: Maize Longboat, Kahentawaks Tiewishaw

Interactive Storytelling with Twine – imagineNATIVE
Location: Online
Date: September 17th, 2020
Duration: 3 hours
Instructors: Maize Longboat, Kahentawaks Tiewishaw

Intro to Avatar Design – imagineNATIVE
Location: Online
Date: September 10th, 2020
Duration: 3 hours
Instructors: Maize Longboat, Kahentawaks Tiewishaw

7th Gen Character Design – imagineNATIVE
Location: Online
Date: September 3rd, 2020
Duration: 3 hours
Instructors: Maize Longboat, Kahentawaks Tiewishaw

Imagining Indigenous Worlds with Unity: July 2020 – WAMP
Location: Online
Date: July 6th – 10th, 2020
Duration: 5 days
Instructors: Maize Longboat, Waylon Wilson

Imagining Indigenous Worlds with Unity – WAMP
Location: Online
Date: June 8th – 12th, 2020
Duration: 5 days
Instructors: Maize Longboat, Waylon Wilson

7th Gen Character Design – MacKenzie Art Gallery
Location: Online
Date: May 27th, 2020
Duration: 2 hours
Instructors: Maize Longboat, Eve Whiteman-Desjarlais

Skins Hacking Workshop – Concordia University
Location: Concordia University, Montreal, QC
Date: November 28th – 29th, 2019
Duration: 2 days
Instructors: Jane Tingley, Skawennati

7th Gen Character Design – Centre d’exposition de Val-d’Or
Location: École Amik-Wiche, Lac Simon & Centre d’amitié autochtone, Val-d’Or, QC
Date: September 30th, 2019
Duration: 2 sessions, 2 hours
Instructors: Maize Longboat, Kahentawaks Tiewishaw

Train-the-Trainer: 7th Gen Character Design & Machinima – MacKenzie Art Gallery
Location: MacKenzie Art Gallery, Regina, SK
Date: August 12th – 16th, 2019
Duration: 5 days
Instructors: Skawennati, Maize Longboat, Kahentawaks Tiewishaw, Nancy Townsend

Seventh Generation Character Design & Intro to Machinima – POP Montreal
Location: Concordia University, Montreal, QC
Date: July 15th – 19th, 2019
Duration: 5 days
Instructors: Skawennati, Maize Longboat, Kahentawaks Tiewishaw

Imagining Indigenous Solarities: 7th Generation Character Design – After Oil
Location: Canadian Centre for Architecture, Montreal, QC
Date: May 24th – 25th, 2019
Duration: 2 half-days
Instructors: Maize Longboat, Waylon Wilson

Seventh Generation Character Design – Native Montreal
Location: Native Montreal, Montreal, QC
Date: April 9th, 2019
Duration: 2 hours
Instructors: Skawennati

Seventh Generation Character Design – McGill University
Location: First Peoples House, McGill University, Montreal, QC
Date: March 26th, 2019
Duration: 2 hours
Instructors: Skawennati

Skins 6.0 – He Au Hou 2
Location: Hālau ‘Īnana, Honolulu, HI
Date: July 2018
Duration: 3 weeks

Make a World with Unity – WAMP
Location: MacKenzie Art Gallery / Regina Public Library, Regina, SK
Date: May 14th – 16th, 2018
Duration: 3 sessions of 3 hours
Instructors: Pippin Barr, Rilla Khaled

Skins Machinima – MacKenzie Art Gallery
Location: MacKenzie Art Gallery / Regina Public Library, Regina, SK
Date: April 1st – 6th, 2018
Duration: 5 days
Instructors: Skawennati, Nancy Elizabeth Townsend, Maize Longboat

Seventh Generation Character Design – Kahnawake Survival School
Location: Kahnawake Survival School, Kahnawake, QC
Date: March – May 2018
Duration: 5 sessions of 2 hours
Instructors: Skawennati, Jason Edward Lewis, Nancy Elizabeth Townsend, Dominick Meissner (Behaviour Interactive), Vivian Herzog (Behaviour Interactive), Kahentawaks Tiewishaw, Raymond Caplin, Maize Longboat

Indigenous Storytelling & Digital Media – Good Heart Good Mind Conference
Location: Loon Lake Lodge, Maple Ridge, BC
Date: February 21st, 2018
Duration: 2 sessions of 2 hours
Instructors: Skawennati, Maize Longboat, Mia McKie, Waylon Wilson

Machinima Demo – OCAD U
Location: Concordia University, Montreal, QC
Date: February 21st, 2018
Duration: 2 hours
Instructors: Nancy Elizabeth Townsend

Intro to Machinima Demo – Leonard & Bina Ellen Art Gallery
Location: Leonard & Bina Ellen Art Gallery, Montreal, QC
Date: November 17th, 2017
Duration: 2 hours
Instructors: Skawennati, Darian Jacobs

Seventh Generation Character Design – Leonard & Bina Ellen Art Gallery
Location: Leonard & Bina Ellen Art Gallery, Montreal, QC
Date: November 14th, 2017
Duration: 2 hours
Instructors: Skawennati, Jason Edward Lewis, Suzanne Kite, Maize Longboat

Introduction to Second Life/AbTeC Island – Leonard & Bina Ellen Art Gallery
Location: Leonard & Bina Ellen Art Gallery, Montreal, QC
Date: November 7th, 2017
Duration: 2 hours
Instructors: Skawennati, Maize Longboat

Welcome to AbTeC Island – Concordia Student Union (CSU)
Location: Concordia University, Montreal, QC
Date: September 14th, 2017
Duration: 2 hours
Instructors: Maize Longboat, Darian Jacobs, Skawennati

Skins 5.0 – He Au Hou
Location: Hālau ‘Īnana, Honolulu, HI
Date: July 2017 – August 2017
Duration: 3 weeks

Skins Machinima Workshop – Native Youth Program (NYP)
Location: Emily Carr University, Vancouver, BC
Date: August 8th – 12th, 2016
Duration: 4.5 days
Instructors: Skawennati, Darian Jacobs, Erica Perreault

Indigenous Character Design & Machinimagraphs – WAMP
Location: WAMP Office, Yellowknife, NT
Date: May 6th, 2016
Duration: 3 hours
Instructors: Skawennati, Jason Edward Lewis

Future Character Design – Dechinta Bush University
Location: Dechinta Bush University, Blachford Lake, Akaitcho, NT
Date: May 4th, 2016
Duration: 2 hours
Instructors: Skawennati, Jason Edward Lewis

Creative Computation: Introduction to Programming – Kahnawake Survival School
Location: Kahnawake Survival School, Kahnawake, QC
Date: February 8th, 2016
Duration: 2 hours
Instructors: Skawennati, Jason Edward Lewis

Second Life and Machinima – Eastern Bloc
Location: Eastern Bloc, Montreal, QC
Date: January 23rd, 30th, & February 6th, 2016
Duration: 3 days
Instructors: Skawennati, Darian Jacobs, Erica Perreault

Aboriginal Territories in 2nd Life – CINSA
Location: Obx Labs, Montreal, QC
Date: June 12th, 2015
Duration: 3 hours
Instructors: Skawennati, Darian Jacobs

Skins 4.0 – Concordia University
Location: Concordia University, Montreal, QC
Date: May 27th – June 14th, 2013
Duration: 3 weeks

Skins 3.0 – Extended Play
Location: Concordia University, Montreal, QC
Date: March 2012 – July 2012
Duration: 2 separated weeks, intensive

Skins 2.0 – Concordia University
Location: Concordia University, Montreal, QC
Date: July 16th – 29th, 2011
Duration: 2 weeks intensive

AbTeC Machinima Workshop – imagiNATIVE 2010
Location: Liaison of Independent Filmmakers of Toronto (LIFT), Toronto, ON
Date: October 21st – 22nd, 2010
Duration: 2 Days
Instructors: Skawennati, Jason Edward Lewis, Nancy Elizabeth Townsend

Skins 1.0 – Kahnawake Survival School
Location: Kahnawake Survival School, Kahnawake, QC
Date: September 2008 – June 2009
Duration: Weekly highschool course with 2 weekend intensive sessions